No #1 Platform For Job Updates

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

Banking And Financial Awareness Questions for RBI Assistant – Download Pdf

Here are some latest 2020 and most important Banking And Financial Awareness questions asked in various banking and government sector exams related to Economics and Finance, especially for those who are preparing for RBI Assistant.

Q1-Moody’s Investor Service has upgraded_____ ‘s long term foreign currency issuer rating to B3 from Caa1?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) PNB
(c) SBI
(d) Yes Bank
• Correct option: (d)

Q2-Sashidhar Jagdishan is the new MD and CEO of which of the following banks?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) HSBC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
• Correct option: (b)

Q3-The Researchers from which institution has won the Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (GYTI) Awards 2020 for developing a mechanism for generating electricity from wet clothes left under sunlight to dry?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Kanpur
• Correct option: (c)

Q4-Who has been appointed as the chairman of the three-member committee set up by the government of India for determination of ceiling rates under Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme?
(a) G K Pillai
(b) Gautam Ray
(c) Y G Parande
(d) Rajiv Kumar
• Correct option: (a)

Q5-The Global Conference on “Reimagining and Transforming the University: Confluence of Ideas during and Beyond the COVID-19 Disruption” was hosted by which Indian University in association with International Institute for Higher Education Research and Capacity Building?
(a) O. P. Jindal Global University
(b) Amity University
(c) SRM Institute of Science and Technology
(d) Lovely Professional University
• Correct option: (a)

Q6-Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has signed an agreement with which of the following organizations for collaborative research and information dissemination in the area of food and nutrition?
(a) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
(b) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(c) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
(d) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)
• Correct option: (c)

Q7-Which Rupee denomination stamp shall be launched by the PM at Ram Mandir Foundation Laying Ceremony in Ayodhya on August 5?
(a) 10
(b) 5
(c) 20
(d) 50
• Correct option: (b)

Q8-The payment of gratuity act was passed in which of the following year?
(a) 1969
(b) 1972
(c) 1978
(d) 1982
• Correct option: (b)

Q9-What is the target to be achieved in domestic procurement in overall defense procurement by 2025?
(a) Rs. 70,000 crore
(b) Rs. 1,75,000 crore
(c) Rs. 1,40,000 crore
(d) None of these
• Correct option: (c)

Q10-Which company has shown interest in the purchase of TikTok USA?
(a) RIL
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
• Correct option: (c)

Q11-John Hume, the Northern Irish Politician who won the Nobel Prize in_____ for his pivotal role in ending decades of violence in the British Province?
(a) 1997
(b) 1998
(c) 1938
(d) 1947
• Correct option: (b)

Q12-Which of the following ministries has approved the Khadi Agarbatti for Atmanirbhar Mission?
(a) MOSPI
(b) Ministry of Commerce
(c) Ministry of MSME
(d) Ministry of NRE
• Correct option: (c)

Q13-The Quadrilateral dialogue started by China doesn’t have which of the following?
(a) UK
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) All of these
• Correct option: (d)

Q14-At the Quadrilateral Dialogue, China has proposed for the extension of the CPEC through which of the following countries?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan
• Correct option: (d)

Q15-____ is an innovative solution aimed at strengthening immunization supply chain systems across the country?
(a) eVIN
(b) OCEN
(c) ASPIRE
(d) ARPIT
• Correct option: (a)

Q16-Nikhil Chopra has resigned as the Chief Executive India of which of the following companies?
(a) Mankind
(b) Cipla
(c) Sun Pharma
(d) Lal Pathlabs
• Correct option: (b)

Q17-Which of the following state’s airport has been provided with a thermal scanner -a Mass Fever Screening System, funded by UNICEF?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Hyderabad
• Correct option: (d)

Q18-Dr. Mohd. Irfan Ali is the new president of which country?
(a) Burundi
(b) Iran
(c) Tunisia
(d) Guyana
• Correct option: (d)

Q19-Which of the following publishes the PMI every month on manufacturing and service sector?
(a) Ministry of Commerce
(b) MOSPI
(c) IHS Markit
(d) UNICEF
• Correct option: (c)

Q20-Which of the following was the first site to be given the UNESCO World Heritage Site status?
(a) Galapagos
(b) Big Ben
(c) Lonar Lake
(d) Hagia Sophia
• Correct option: (a)

Click here to download Banking And Financial Awareness Questions pdf

Banking Awareness Questions Answers pdf For SBI PO

Related Posts

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Internship at Constructive Solutions, Inc

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF - Download link

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF (Latest Edition)

1 thought on “Banking And Financial Awareness Questions for RBI Assistant – Download Pdf”

  1. For hottest news you have to visit world wide web and on internet I found this web site as
    a best web site for newest updates.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

The Bankersway.Com website provides education information. Here you will find all information about competitive exams such as IBPS, SSC, BANK PO, UPSC, IAS, BPSC & UPSC