Banking Awareness Questions Answers pdf For IBPS

Here are some latest 2020 and most important objective questions asked in various banking and government sector exams, especially for those who are preparing for SSC. In this article, we are sharing the Banking Awareness Questions Answers pdf.

Q1-Product Application and Development Centre (PADC) in Paradip is launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(b) Ministry of Coal
(c) Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers
(d) Ministry of Mines
• Correct option: (a)

Q2-What is the minimum bidding amount of Liquidity Adjustment Facility?
(a) 1 crore
(b) 5 crore
(c) 10 crore
(d) 8 crore
• Correct option: (b)

Q3- RBI has extended the borrowing time for the banks upto:
(a) July 31
(b) August 30
(c) September 30
(d) September 25
• Correct option: (c)

Q4-In which year ASEAN was established in Bangkok, Thailand?
(a) 1945
(b) 1956
(c) 1984
(d) 1967
• Correct option: (d)

Q5-Which of the following countries are not among the 10 members of the ASEAN?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Laos
(c) The Philippines
(d) None of these
• Correct option: (d)

Q6-At present, Who is the Governor of Jharkhand?
(a) Phagu Chauhan
(b) Draupadi Murmu
(c) Ganeshi Lal
(d) Lalji Tandon
• Correct option: (b)

Q7-Who is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?
(a) Jai Ram Thakur
(b) Virbhadra Singh
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Trivendra Singh Rawat
• Correct option: (d)

Q8-Two Customized business loans have been launched by which of the following banks?
(a) J & K bank
(b) SBI
(c) Karnataka bank
(d) Canara bank
• Correct option: (a)

Q9-Yuva Pay has been launched by which of the following banks?
(a) Axis bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra
(c) Yes bank
(d) Karnataka bank
• Correct option: (c)

Q10-Which country has the 77th rank in terms of money deposited in Swiss banks?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) Denmark
(d) China
• Correct option: (a)

Q11-According to the ‘Annual banking Statistics 2019’, India is at the ____ position :
(a) 65th
(b) 43rd
(c) 77th
(d) 85th
• Correct option: (c)

Q12-Which state has become the first state to amend Industries Act for small, medium and large scale industries?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Kerala
• Correct option: (b)

Q13-In which year the Ministry of AYUSH was established?
(a) 9 November, 2014
(b) 6 December, 2014
(c) 19 November, 2014
(d) None of these
• Correct option: (a)

Q14-Credit Ratings Agency has predicted the Indian Economy to contract by what %age of the GDP in 2020?
(a) 4.5
(b) 3.1
(c) 0.2
(d) 5
• Correct option: (d)

Q15-The Central Government has launched ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ Campaign in how many districts?
(a) 268
(b) 270
(c) 272
(d) 678
• Correct option: (c)

Q16-Election Commission has allowed for the usage of postal ballot for citizens of above which age?
(a) 60
(b) 65
(c) 80
(d) 85
• Correct option: (b)

Q17-Vini Mahajan has been appointed as the first Women Chief Secretary of which of the following state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur
• Correct option: (a)

Q18-Navigating the new normal has been launched by which of the following organization?
(a) CII
(b) FICCI
(c) NASSCOM
(d) NITI Aayog
• Correct option: (d)

Q19- Which of the following ratings agencies has predicted a shrinkage of economy of India at -9.5%?
(a) CARE
(b) ICRA
(c) FITCH
(d) IMF
• Correct option: (b)

Q20-Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Virbhadra Singh
(b) Pema Khandu
(c) Jai Ram Thakur
(d) Jarbom Gamlin
• Correct option: (c)

Click Here to download Banking Awareness Questions Answers pdf

Also read: Blood Relation Questions Answers Pdf For All Banking Exams

2 thoughts on “Banking Awareness Questions Answers pdf For IBPS”

Leave a Comment