No #1 Platform For Job Updates

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

Banking Economic and financial awareness for SBI Clerk

Here are some latest 2020 and most asked objective questions on economic and financial awareness in various banking and government sector exams, especially for SBI CLERK.

List of some important Banking Economic and financial awareness questions

Q1- Ministry of skill development and Entrepreneurship has launched which of the following mission recently?
(a) ARPIT
(b) TULIP
(c) YUKTI
(d) ASEEM
• Correct option: (d)

Q2-NATGRID has collaborated with NCRB for getting access to _____ police stations:
(a) 11000
(b) 12000
(c) 14000
(d) 15000
• Correct option: (c)

Q3-Which of the following mission has launched cycles4change challenge?
(a) AIM
(b) SMART CITIES
(c) AMRUT
(d) MNREGA
• Correct option: (b)

Q4-Which portal has been developed by National Skill Development Corporation to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities , and has also been collaborated with Betterplace?
(a) ARPIT
(b) ASEEM
(c) YUKTI
(d) TULIP
• Correct option: (b)

Q5-IMD’s World Competitiveness Index ranks India at____; Singapore tops the list:
(a) 43rd
(b) 56th
(c) 75th
(d) 23rd
• Correct option: (a)

Q6-Government allot Rs. ____ crore to states under ‘Per Drop, More Crop’:
(a) 1000
(b) 5000
(c) 4000
(d) 100000
• Correct option: (c)

Q7-India and which other country have signed concession agreement for joint venture hydroelectric project?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bhutan
(c) China
(d) USA
• Correct option: (b)

Q8- What was the June’s 2020 retail inflation reading?
(a) 6.1%
(b) 5.6%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 9.5%
• Correct option: (a)

Q9-Which of the following countries is the Top Trading Partner of India for 2017-18?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Brazil
• Correct option: (a)

Q10-Nitin Gadkari Unveiled the foundation stone for 11 highway projects in which of the following states?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
• Correct option: (b)

Q11-How many members are there in the European Union?
(a) 39
(b) 55
(c) 27
(d) 8
• Correct option: (c)

Q12-Bharti Airtel has tied up with which of the following companies for offering a rival of zoom app?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Verizon
• Correct option: (d)

Q13-Hemang Amin has been appointed as the interim CEO of which of the following agencies/organization?
(a) MasterCard
(b) BCCI
(c) ADB
(d) ICC
• Correct option: (b)

Q14-Where are the Headquarters of NCERT?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mangalore
(d) Bombay
• Correct option: (a)

Q15-Union HRD Minister virtually launches World’s first ever online BSc. Degree in Programming and Data Science has been launched in?
(a) DU
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IISc
• Correct option: (c)

Q16-Union HRD Minister virtually launches______ platform for higher education institutes in New Delhi :
(a) YUKTI 2.0
(b) TULIP
(c) ASEEM
(d) MAREECH
• Correct option: (a)

Q17-Union HRD minister and MoS Housing and Urban Affairs jointly introduced an internship program with ULBs across the country :
(a) TULIP
(b) YUKTI 2.0
(c) MNREGA
(d) ASEEM
• Correct option: (a)

Q18-______ is established in 1961 under the Societies Registration Act, 1860:
(a) MNREGA
(b) NCERT
(c) CCE pattern
(d) CBSE
• Correct option: (b)

Q19-Azad Pattan Hydel Power Project is a project between China and Which other country?
(a) India
(b) Columbia
(c) Chile
(d) Pakistan
• Correct option: (d)

Q20-The Headquarters of NTPC Ltd. is located in_____ :
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Madras
• Correct option: (b)

Click Here to download Banking Economic and financial awareness questions pdf for SBI Clerk

Related Posts

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Internship at Constructive Solutions, Inc

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF - Download link

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF (Latest Edition)

Leave a Comment

The Bankersway.Com website provides education information. Here you will find all information about competitive exams such as IBPS, SSC, BANK PO, UPSC, IAS, BPSC & UPSC