No #1 Platform For Job Updates

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

Banking Economic and Financial Awareness Questions pdf for IBPS & RRB

Get the latest and most important and frequently asked objective questions related to Economics and Finance, especially for the aspirants of banking and government sector exams and RRB exams. In this article, we are sharing a pdf of Banking Economic and Financial Awareness Questions Answers. You can download this pdf from the given link.

List of Some important Banking Economic and Financial Awareness Questions

Q1-What amount of loan has been confirmed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for India to enable the legislature to fortify its fight against the antagonistic effect of COVID-19 on poor and vulnerable households?
(a) USD 750 million
(b) USD 650 million
(c) USD 250 million
(d) USD 150 million
• Correct option: (a)

Q2-Which state/UTs has been conferred with three prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Sashaktikaran Puraskar for its outstanding contribution to the socio-economic development of the Gram Panchayats across the state/UTs?
(a) Bihar
(b) Ladakh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
• Correct option: (d)

Q3- Fitch Ratings has revised the outlook on India’s long term foreign-currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to negative from stable and affirmed the rating at_____:
(a) AA+
(b) BBB-
(c) AA-
(d) BBB+
• Correct option: (b)

Q4-Dubbed as ‘Boon’ an Integrated Flood Warning System (FLOWS) has been launched for which city that was developed by the Ministry of Earth Sciences and Municipal Corporation of the city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Patna
• Correct option: (b)

Q5-According to UNCTAD’s World Investment Report 2020, the Global FDI flows are forecast to decrease by up to what percent in 2020?
(a) 15%
(b) 50%
(c) 40%
(d) 20%
• Correct option: (c)

Q6- Which state government has launched Karmo Bhumi, a job portal to help IT professionals who have lost their jobs after the outbreak of COVID-19 and returned to the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
• Correct option: (a)

Q7-Who will chair the committee formed by the RBI to review the guidelines related to ownership, governance, and corporate structure of private sector banks?
(a) MD Patra
(b) PK Mohanty
(c) Debasish Panda
(d) Manish Sabharwal
• Correct option: (b)

Q8-Indian Railways has created a new world benchmark by successfully running first Double-Stack Container Train in a high-rise in Over Head Equipment electrified territory on:
(a) Eastern Railway
(b) Southern Railway
(c) Western Railway
(d) Northern Railway
• Correct option: (c)

Q9-Who will chair the advisory committee formed by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board Of India (IBBI) on Corporate Insolvency Resolution and Liquidation Process?
(a) Ashish Kumar
(b) R.K. Nair
(c) M.V.Nair
(d) Uday Kotak
• Correct option: (d)

Q10-The RBI in its discussion paper on ‘Governance in Commercial Banks in India’ proposed what maximum age limit of the Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) and whole-time directors belonging to the promoter group of banks?
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 68 years
(d) 70 years
• Correct option: (d)

Q11- Which initiative has been launched by the United Nations to fight the spread of misinformation about COVID-19 with fact-based accurate information?
(a) Sensitive
(b) Verified
(c) Boon
(d) Fast Check
• Correct option: (b)

Q12- Which institute has developed a sanitizing chamber named ‘GermiKlean’ to sanitize the uniforms of security forces?
(a) Defense Research and Development Organization(DRDO)
(b) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(c) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)
(d) Tata Institute of Medical Research (TIFR)
• Correct option: (a)

Q13-Name the National Healthcare Supply Chain Portal launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to provide real-time availability of critical healthcare supplies with the involvement of manufacturers, suppliers and customers?
(a) Aarogya Setu
(b) Aarogya Path
(c) Aarogya Sanjivani
(d) Pawandoot
• Correct option: (b)

Q14- Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) has provided a line of credit (LOC) of $215.68 million to which country for the Drinking Water Supply Scheme?
(a) Congo
(b) Malawi
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Tanzania
• Correct option: (b)

Q15-Name the AI-enabled robot launched by Indian Railways to intensify the screening and surveillance of Railway passengers and Railway staff?
(a) ARJUN
(b) CHAMPION
(c) SARTHI
(d) YUKTI
• Correct option: (a)

Q16- The RBI has approved the re-appointment of Kaizad Bharucha as the Executive Director of which bank for 3 years?
(a) ICICI bank
(b) Yes bank
(c) Axis bank
(d) HDFC bank
• Correct option: (d)

Q17- The period of Lok Sabha is:
(a) 6 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 8 years
• Correct option: (b)

Q18-The Central Government contributes _____ of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
(a) 25%
(b) 15%
(c) 75%
(d) 80%
• Correct option: (c)

Q19- The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) has a targeted corpus of what amount?
(a) Rs. 40,000 crore
(b) Rs. 50,000 crore
(c) Rs. 10,000 crore
(d) Rs. 15,000 crore
• Correct option: (a)

Q20-____ invests across asset classes such as infrastructure, private equity, and other diversified sectors in India :
(a) Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
(b) National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF)
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
• Correct option: (b)

Click Here to download Banking Economic and Financial Awareness Questions pdf

Also Read:

Related Posts

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Internship at Constructive Solutions, Inc

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF - Download link

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF (Latest Edition)

Leave a Comment

The Bankersway.Com website provides education information. Here you will find all information about competitive exams such as IBPS, SSC, BANK PO, UPSC, IAS, BPSC & UPSC