No #1 Platform For Job Updates

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

General banking and financial awareness for SBI Clerk Mains

Want to crack SBI clerk Mains exam? Start your preparation by Studying some of the latest objective questions for General banking and financial awareness 2020 given below:

Q1- SBI shall invest 1,760 Crore in which of the following bank?

(a)Yes bank

(b) PNB

(c) SBI

(d) UCO

•Correct option: (a)

Q2-Which of the following banks have been inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919?

(a) Bank of Maharashtra

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Union Bank of India

(d) PNB

•Correct option: (c)

Q3-After SBI, which of the following banks has largest number of offices?

(a) UCO bank

(b) PNB

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Canara bank

• Correct option:(b)

Q4-Which of the following countries has approved Expat Quota Bill?

(a) Kuwait

(b) Iran

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Pakistan

• Correct option:(a)

Q5-The Multimodal Transportation of Goods Act was passed in the year:

(a) 1984

(b) 1956

(c) 1993

(d) 1996

• Correct option:(c)

Q6-Which of the following schemes was launched in 2015 by the Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs ,which has a target of building 20 million affordable houses by 31st March 2022 ,which provides central assistance to urban local bodies ?

(a) PM-KISAN

(b) Ujjwala Yojana

(c) PM Awas Yojana

(d) MGNREGA

•Correct option: (c)

Q7-What was the rank of India in the Logistics Performance Index of 2018

(a) 56

(b) 44

(c) 23

(d) 35

• Correct option:(b)

Q8-Which of the following countries is at the first position of the World Bank’s Income groups list of 2020?

(a) Switzerland

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) Afghanistan

• Correct option:(a)

Q9- Which of the following countries has applied a VAT of 10% on websites like Google and Netflix?

(a) UK

(b) Switzerland

(c) China

(d) Indonesia

•Correct option: (d)

Q10-Which country is ranked the second most real estate transparent as per the Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2020?

(a) Italy

(b) UK

(c) Japan

(d) USA

• Correct option:(d)

Q11-Who has been appointed as the first chairman of the International Financial Services Centre Authority?

(a) Sukhbir Singh

(b) Sanjiv Dwivedi

(c) Injeti Srinivas

(d) Jaya Jaitley

•Correct option:(c)

Q12-What is the subscription charge for minors under the ‘Bhavishya’ Savings Account?

(a) Rs. 349

(b) Rs. 251

(c) Rs. 199

(d) Rs. 111

• Correct option:(a)

Q13-What is the name of the pledges taken by the countries under the Paris Agreement called?

(a) SDG

(b) NCAP

(c) INDC

(d) NLEAP

• Correct option:(c)

Q14-The book -“Runs in Ruins” is written by :

(a) Sachin Tendulkar

(b) Sunil Gavaskar

(c) Kapil Dev

(d) M.S. Dhoni

• Correct option:(b)

Q15-“Odissi” is a classical dance of which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Odisha

(d) Rajasthan

•Correct option: (c)

Q16-The share of State government in the capital of RRB is:

(a) 16%

(b) 18%

(c) 20%

(d) 15%

• Correct option:(d)

Q17-ATMs that are owned and managed by non-banking entities are known as:

(a) Red label ATMs

(b) White label ATMs

(c) Green label ATMs

(d) Blue label ATMs

•Correct option:(b)

Q18-With which of the following is SARFAESI Act 2002 related?

(a) Recovery of bad loans

(b) Regulation of foreign exchange

(c) Fixation of interest rates

(d) Acqusition of small banks

• Correct option: (a)

Q19-What does M in M-Banking facility being offered by banks to their customers stands for?

(a) Money

(b) Marginal

(c) Message

(d) Mobile phone

• Correct option:(d)

Q20-Expand the term EMI as used in banking/finance sector?

(a) Equated Monthly Statement

(b) Easy Monthly Payment

(c) Equal Monthly Payment

(d) Equated Mortgage Investment

•Correct option:(a)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Internship at Constructive Solutions, Inc

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF - Download link

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF (Latest Edition)

Leave a Comment

The Bankersway.Com website provides education information. Here you will find all information about competitive exams such as IBPS, SSC, BANK PO, UPSC, IAS, BPSC & UPSC