No #1 Platform For Job Updates

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

Most Important Banking and Financial Awareness Question Answers Pdf

Here are some important objective questions mainly based on the history of banks and finance theory, which are very important from the viewpoint of those aspirants preparing for government and banking sector exams. In this article, you will get Banking and Financial Awareness Question Answers Pdf.

Q1-Which of the following organization had its digital economy ministers meeting recently?
(a) UN
(b) EU
(c) G20
(d) OPEC
• Correct option: (c)

Q2-On which date and year RBI was established?
(a) April 1, 1935
(b) April 1, 1945
(c) June 1, 1955
(d) April 5, 1930
• Correct option: (a)

Q3- Which committee is responsible for the coordination between term lending institutions and commercial banks ?
(a) B Eradi committee
(b) A K Bhuchar committee
(c) Y H Malegam committee
(d) Y V Reddy committee
• Correct option: (b)

Q4-Which committee is responsible for securities transactions of banks and financial institutions?
(a) Kalyanasundaram committee
(b) Kamath committee
(c) Wanchoo committee
(d) Jankiramanan committee
• Correct option: (d)

Q5- First bank to get ISO certificate:
(a) Syndicate bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) SBI
(d) Canara bank
• Correct option: (d)

Q6- First Indian bank outside India:
(a) HSBC bank
(b) Allahabad bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
• Correct option: (c)

Q7-_______ facilitates funds transfer from one bank to another on real time and on the gross basis and without bunching with any other transactions, this fund transfer facilitates one to one basis without any waiting period:
(a) Real Time Gross Settlement(RTGG)
(b) Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT)
(c) Cheque Truncation System (CTS)
(d) National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT)
• Correct option: (a)

Q8-_____ facilitates transferring of funds electronically from any bank branch to another having an account with any other bank branch in the country:
(a) Electronic funds transfer
(b) High value clearing
(c) Real Time Gross settlement
(d) National Electronic Funds Transfer
• Correct option: (d)

Q9-First bank to introduce ATM:
(a) SBI
(b) HSBC
(c) Central bank
(d) Bank of India
• Correct option: (b)

Q10-____ facilitates faster clearing of large value cheques (of the value of rupees one lakh and above), introduced by RBI, covering selective branches of banks for same day settlement :
(a) High Value Clearing
(b) Real Time Gross Settlement
(c) Electronic Clearing Service
(d) None of these
• Correct option: (a)

Q11-_____ is a type of banking which is a group of minimum 3 banks held together by a group of people to carry out effective banking activities :
(a) Unit banking
(b) Correspondant banking
(c) Chain banking
(d) Relationship banking
• Correct option: (c)

Q12-____ is a type of banking, in which the major needs of the customers are understood by the bank and accordingly banking services are provided to the individual :
(a) Chain banking
(b) Relationship banking
(c) Unit banking
(d) Wholesale banking
• Correct option: (b)

Q13-___ banking activities are defined as those which a bank performs apart from its daily activities like withdrawal or deposit of money:
(a) Narrow
(b) Para
(c) Green
(d) Offshore
• Correct option: (b)

Q14-_____ is a government owned institution to finance and support exports and imports of goods , planning, promoting, developing exports and imports :
(a) Exim bank
(b) Development banks
(c) Cooperative banks
(d) Regional Rural banks
• Correct option: (a)

Q15-About how much percent of RRBs are owned by State government?
(a) 20%
(b) 45%
(c) 15%
(d) 35%
• Correct option: (c)

Q16- On which date and year SBI was established, under the recommendations of “Gorwala committee”:
(a) 1st August, 1955
(b) 1st June, 1945
(c) 1st July, 1955
(d) 1st May, 1944
• Correct option: (c)

Q17-On which year, SBI was nationalised, that is the majority of its share is taken by the GOI:
(a) 2nd June, 1956
(b) 2nd July, 1945
(c) 2nd January, 1965
(d) 2nd May, 1943
• Correct option: (a)

Q18-Initially the RBI was started with private share holder’s fully paid up capital of Rs.____ crores:
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 5
• Correct option: (d)

Q19-____ consists of money lenders, chit funds, indigenous bankers, etc. :
(a) Organized money market
(b) Unorganized market
(c) Long-term loans market
(d) Private securities market
• Correct option: (b)

Q20-First bank to have joint stock public bank(oldest):
(a) Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) ICICI bank
(d) Allahabad bank
• Correct option: (d)

Click here to download Banking and Financial Awareness Question Answers Pdf

Also Read:

Related Posts

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

HSCAP Kerala Second Allotment Results 2024 Out: Download Allotment Letter at hscap.kerala.gov.in

Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Internship at Constructive Solutions, Inc

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF - Download link

RS Aggarwal Quantitative Aptitude PDF (Latest Edition)

1 thought on “Most Important Banking and Financial Awareness Question Answers Pdf”

Leave a Comment

The Bankersway.Com website provides education information. Here you will find all information about competitive exams such as IBPS, SSC, BANK PO, UPSC, IAS, BPSC & UPSC